1910  Census
Hanover  Township
Shelby  County,  Indiana


Page  1

Line Dwl H/h Surname Given Name Age Sex Race B/mnth Relationship Sgl Mrd Wd/Dv Mrd Yr Occupation Blnd D&D Idiot Insane Hndcpd Sch Can't Read Can't Write B/pl B/pl Fa B/pl Mo      
The census microfilm contains all of the above categories.  Due to time and costs, we are trying to add the indexed version of the 1910 census as abstracted by Barb Huff (see below).  If you would like to see the microfilm, please contact one of us and we can make copies at the library for 15 cents per page.  It will take at least two pages to get the full line of information.

Dwl-Fam

Surname

Given Name

Sex

Race

Age

Birthpl

1-1 ABERNETHY Celina D. F W 69 IN 147a
    James M. M W 69 IN
2-2 MEANS Albert M W 58 IN
    Bertha L. F W 55 IN
    Karl S. M W 18 IN
3-3 CLARK Ai M W 44 IN
    Maud O. F W 39 IN
    Harry M. M W 16 IN
    Owen M. M W 13 IN
4-4 HANDY Wilson T. M W 42 IN
    Edith A. F W 39 IN
    Garold T. M W 14 IN
    Bernard F. M W 11 IN
    Wilson T. Jr. M W 1 IN
5-5 TILLISON Charles A. M W 36 IN
    Nancy J. F W 48 IN
6-6 WOLF Elvira J. F W 76 IN
  HEDRICK Sarah J. F W 62 IN
7-7 BROWN Walter M W 64 IN
    Susan Y. F W 63 IN
8-8 TYNER Mary J. F W 48 IL
    William J. M W 20 KA
9-9 MEYER Anna F. F W 58 IN
    Henry M W 23 IN
    Virgil M W 18 IN
    Everett M W 14 IN
  MENDENHALL Helen F W 18 IN
10-10 BRUNER Charles E. M W 40 IN
    Julia A. F W 38 IN
11-11 SEXTON David S. M W 68 IN
    Rachel E. F W 63 IN 137a
  BOOHER Etoille H. F W 25 IN 147a
12-12 STIRLING Charles H. M W 43 IN
    Margaret J. F W 43 IN
    Robert W. M W 20 IN
    Amy D. F W 16 IN
13-13 BECKNER Iley H. M W 48 IN
    Clara B. F W 46 OH
14-14 ROBBINS James D. M W 63 IN
    Ella S. F W 48 IN
    Nelle C. F W 21 IN
    Blanch L. F W 18 IN
    Donald W. M W 15 IN
15-15 COERS John H. M W 47 IN 148a
    Emma C. F W 32 IN
    Ivy F W 11 IN
    James M W 5 IN
16-16 WILCOXON Jacob O. M W 34 IN
    Anna F W 33 IN
    Laura F W 72 MD
    Thomas S. M W 10 IN
    Pearl H. P. F W 9 IL
    Elizabeth C. F W 6 IL
17-17 HECK Raymond M W 27 IN
    Nellie G. F W 26 IN
    Richard R. M W 6 IN
    Mildred A. F W 4 IN
    Earl F. M W 4 IN
    Robert M W 2/12 IN
  HANDY Edna M. F W 19 IN
18-18 NELSON Mary J. F W 60 IN
    James L. M W 42 IN
            pg 26
[46-46]  KEATON May F W 54 IN
47-47 PATTEN Vernon C. M W 39 IN
  PATTEN Julia F W 28 IN
  PATTEN Margaret F W 3 IN
  HAWK Goldie A. F W 18 IN
48-48 RIGDON Charles A. M W 41 IN
  RIGDON Martha A. F W 40 IN
  RIGDON Goldie A. F W 19 IN
  RIGDON Ruth F W 17 IN
  RIGDON George M. M W 15 IN
  RIGDON Dora M. F W 11 IN
49-49 MILLER Susan F W 45 GA
  MILLER Sarah K. F W 10 IN
  KINSLEY Golden F W 20 IN
50-50 BENNETT Martha F W 63 KY
  BENNETT John F. M W 30 IN
  BENNETT Pearl F. F W 28 IN
  BENNETT Lena F W 25 IN
  BENNETT Mabel F W 23 IN
51-51 HUDGINS Fidela I. F W 69 TN
52-52 COLE Charles M W 57 IN
  COLE Cauyadia F W 51 IN
  COLE Elizabeth F. F W 21 IN
53-53 MCCRAY Robert S. M W 52 IN
  MCCRAY Nina G. F W 50 IN
  MCCRAY Owen M W 17 IN
  MCCRAY Harry M W 8 IN
  SANAFORD Anna F W 21 IN
  SANAFORD Harold M W 3 IN
54-54 HARGROVE James F. M W 56 IN
  HARGROVE Cecelia F W 54 OH
55-55 SPURRIER Indiana A. F W 54 IN
  DAGGUT Sarah J. F W 62 IN
56-56 HAUK Alvin E. M W 35 IN
  HAUK Julia S. F W 31 IN
  HAUK Otra L. M W 9 ENG
57-57 MCDANIEL Ora L. M W 32 IN
  MCDANIEL Georgia A. F W 27 IN
  MCDANIEL L. Kathleen F W 4 IN
58-58 PATTEN Charles S. M W 52 WI
  PATTEN Anna H. F W 44 IN
  PATTEN Hughes M W 20 IN
  PATTEN Edyth F W 18 IN
59-59 ZIKE Charles P. M W 42 IN
  ZIKE Bertha F W 35 IN
  ZIKE Mildred D. F W 5 IN
  ZIKE Herbert E. M W 4/12 IN
60-60 MORRISON Hannah J. F W 58 IN
  MORRISON Helen E. F W 31 IN
  MORRISON Frankie J. F W 6 IN
61-61 HAMILTON Cannie F W 56 IN
  HAMILTON Raymond S. M W 35 IN
62-62 SLEETH William M. M W 67 IN
  SLEETH Carrie E. F W 60 PA
  WELSH Bert R. M W 29 PA
63-63 DUNN Isaac E. M W 41 IN
  DUNN Wilbur M W 21 IN
  DUNN Julia F W 16 IN
  DUNN Lawrence M W 11 IN
  CLARK Anna F W 24 IN
64-64 HILT Ida S. F W 53 WI
  HILT Bernard M W 27 OH
**out of sequence         pg 33 
[181-182]  BACKOUS Nellie M. F W 23 IN
  BACKOUS Mary E. F W 51 IN
182-183 ADDISON David M W 42 IN
  ADDISON Lora B. F W 23 IN
  ADDISON Opal F W 4 IN
  ADDISON May F W 8/12 IN
183-184 ARNETT William M W 63 IN
  ARNETT Morton M W 34 IN
  ARNETT William Jr. M W 35 IN
184-185 NICHOLS George W. M W 59 IN
  NICHOLS Sarah E. F W 60 NJ
  NICHOLS Emma F W 28 IN
  NICHOLS Etoille K. F W 19 IN
  NICHOLS Fannie F. F W 15 IN
185-186 CAWEIN Daniel M W 55 IN
  CAWEIN Lillian F W 51 IN
  CAWEIN Ethel M. F W 19 IN
  MANN Nathan M W 77 OH
186-187 CLIFTON Ellis R. M W 64 IN
  CLIFTON Elizabeth F W 37 IN
  CLIFTON Charles M W 4 IN
  CLIFTON Grace F W 26 IN
187-188 ARNETT James C. M W 29 IN
  ARNETT May F W 22 IN
  ARNETT James R. M W 2 IN
  ARNETT Dorothy D. F W 1 IN
  HUPP Ruby F W 12 IN
188-189 ASH Jacob M W 54 WVA
  ASH Frances A. F W 49 IN
  ASH Hazel B. F W 19 IN
  ASH Mildred A. F W 3 IN
189-190 MERIDITH Landon S. M W 50 IN
  MERIDITH Emma F W 45 IN
  MERIDITH Charlie M W 15 IN
  MERIDITH Pearl F W 9 IN
190-191 ZIKE William W. M W 33 IN
  ZIKE Anna B. F W 28 IN
  ZIKE Charlotte E. F W 2 IN
  ZIKE Josephine H. F W 8/12 IN
  COPPLE Susan F W 21 IN
191-192 LOGAN Moses M. M W 64 OH
  LOGAN Amaret F W 61 IN
196-197 HAUK Edom M W 54 IN
  HAUK Elizabeth F W 50 IN
  HAUK Floyd M W 16 IN
  MOUNT Josie L. F W 9 IN
197-198 KEMP William M W 37 IN
  KEMP Bertha A. F W 34 IN
198-199 LAWRENCE William L. M W 57 OH
199-200 GORDON Margaret H. F W 49 IN
  GORDON Blanch K. F W 21 IN
  GORDON Leonidas D. M W 13 IN
  GORDON Loren M W 11 IN
307-308 MYER Sylvester T. M W 28 IN
  MYER Nellie P. F W 24 IN
  MYER Hazel L. F W 4 IN
200-201 JOHNSON Udla I. M W 43 IN
  JOHNSON Addy M. F W 43 IN
  JOHNSON Grace L. F W 19 IN
  JOHNSON John L. M W 17 IN
  JOHNSON Clay V. M W 14 IN
  JOHNSON Lavaughn M. F W 5 IN
 **out of sequence          pg 35
[216-217]  ROYCE Grace F W 25 IN
  ROYCE Thelma F W 5/12 IN
217-218 KEATON James L. M W 66 IN
  KEATON Eliza D. F W 64 IN
  KEATON Myrtle F W 34 IN
  KEATON Charles M W 26 IN
  KEATON Nellie E. F W 21 IN
  KEATON Mamie F W 18 IN
  GALIMORE Clarence M W 21 IN
220-221 COPPLE Forrest O. M W 32 IN
  COPPLE Cora F W 28 IN
  COPPLE Mary F. F W 9 IN
  COPPLE William L. M W 8 IN
221-222 THOMAS Albert H. M W 53 IN
  THOMAS Alice F W 54 IN
  THOMAS Gay F W 18 IN
  THOMAS June F W 13 IN
  SUMTER Edward M W 17 IN
222-223 THOMAS Sylvester A. M W 21 IN
  THOMAS Hallie F W 18 IN
223-224 NIGH Orville M W 24 IN
  NIGH Lydia E. F W 24 IN
  STONE Henry M W 71 IN
224-225 MERRICK Orville M W 43 IN
  MERRICK Josephine F W 33 IN
  MERRICK Justeen F W 13 IN
  MERRICK Teko F W 10 IN
  MERRICK Hazel F W 8 IN
  MERRICK Majorie F W 5 IN
225-226 FIELDS Henry M W 47 IN
  FIELDS Bertha F W 36 KY
227-228 LOGGAN John A. M W 26 IN
  LOGGAN Prisilla F W 59 IN
228-229 LOGGAN Harry M W 23 IN
  LOGGAN Elizabeth F W 21 IN
229-230 POE Peter M W 36 IN
  POE Abicail B. F W 36 IN
  POE Edith F W 12 IN
  POE Harvey F W 9 IN
  POE Harry M W 6 IN
  POE Eva F W 3 IN
230-231 WICKLIFF Forrest M W 39 IN
  WICKLIFF Anna M. F W 34 IN
  WICKLIFF Beecher O. M W 14 IN
231-232 SALLY Delilah F W 63 IN
  McKAY Ira M W 34 IN
  McKAY Retta F W 27 IN
  McKAY John H. M W 25 IN
  TILLISON Ollie M W 16 IN
232-233 JUSTUS Lenord E. M W 38 IN
  JUSTUS Elva L. F W 35 IN
  JUSTUS Wade L. M W 14 IN
  JUSTUS Harry V. M W 11 IN
  JUSTUS Lewis M W 8 IN
  JUSTUS Josephine T. F W 4 IN
  JUSTUS Erskine D. M W 2 IN
233-234 HILL Emma J. F W 50 IN
  HILL Orville A. M W 19 IN
237-238 BASEY George M W 56 IN
  BASEY Anne F W 52 IN
  BASEY Lucy F W 15 IN
  DAVIS Emma F W 7 IN
238-239 YOUNG Frank M W 42 IN
  YOUNG Leona F W 33 IN
  YOUNG Dorothy M. F W 12 IN
  YOUNG Harold M. M W 2 IN
239-240 HAYES William M W 40 IN
  HAYES Sarah F. F W 39 IN
240-241 BAILEY Ellen F W 72 KY
241-242 JUSTUS Charles M. M W 40 IN
  JUSTUS Ida M. F W 35 WVA
  JUSTUS Milton H. M W 11 IN
  JUSTUS Hiram F. M W 66 IN
242-243 MELLIS Alexander G. M W 65 IN
  MELLIS Sarah M. F W 65 IN
  HUNTZINGER Chester M W 16 IN
243-244 McDANIEL John B. M W 61 IN
  SHAW Sarah F W 72 IN
  HARDY Carrie G. F W 46 IN
244-245 BOREN John W. M W 54 IN
  BOREN Priscilla F W 54 IN
  BOREN Clide C. M W 16 IN
245-246 LEWIS Flora B. F W 47 IN
  LEWIS Leslie E. M W 19 IN
  LEWIS Edgar R. M W 14 IN
  LEWIS Francis M. M W 12 IN
  SHOWALTER Mary F W 81 IN
246-247 McKAY Joel V. M W 47 IN
  McKAY Rhoda F W 30 IN
  McKAY Troy H. M W 13 IN
  McKAY Emma Z. F W 10 IN
  McKAY Mabel L. F W 8 IN
  SLEETH Mary F W 73 IN
247-248 MEYER Edward R. M W 29 IN
  MEYER Mazie L. F W 27 IN
  MEYER Marlin O. M W 6 IN
  MEYER Edgar L. M W 4 IN
  MEYER Lena F W 1 IN
248-249 GOBEL Herman M W 57 IN
  GOBEL Jane C. F W 56 OH
  GOBEL Arthur M W 25 IN
  GOBEL William M W 20 IN
249-250 WYNANT William A. M W 55 IN
  WYNANT Silva M. F W 39 IN
  WYNANT Maud A. M W 16 IN
  WYNANT Mary O. M W 14 IN
  WYNANT Clide A. M W 5 IN
250-251 BENNETT John R. M W 52 IN
  BENNETT Nellie J. F W 34 IN
  BENNETT William F. M W 6 IN
251-252 BALTING Harmon M W 59 GR
  BALTING Minnie F W 61 GR
  DALWITZ Walter C. M W 17 GR
252-253 MELLIS Adam M W 61 IN
  MELLIS Nancy A. F W 60 IN
  CHOWNING Fern F W 19 IN
  HARDMAN Tina F W 59 IN
  CHOWNING Edward M W 50 IN
253-254 MELLIS Earl M W 26 IN
  MELLIS Jennie F W 21 IN
  MELLIS Helen F W 2 IN
  MELLIS Olive F W 5/12 IN
254-255 MELLIS William R. M W 57 IN
  MELLIS Anna F W 53 IN
**out of sequence         pg 38
  YANCEY Lydia F W 34 IN
270 MOORE Joseph R. M W 33 IN
  MOORE Dessie E. F W 27 IN
  MOORE Wiliam T. M W 5 IN
  MURPHY Ralph O. M W 8 IN
269-271 UNGER William S. M W 43 IN
  UNGER Mary E. F W 41 IN
  UNGER Ruth F W 10 IN
  UNGER Maud F W 8 IN
  UNGER Dale M W 3 IN
270-272 HAUK Leora M W 33 IN
  HAUK Goldie B. F W 23 IN
  HAUK Herbert A. M W 3 IN
  HAUK Mary I. F W 1 IN
  COTTON John M W 25 IN
271-273 DUNCAN Robert E. M W 18 IN
  DUNCAN James L. M W 31 IN
  DUNCAN Mabel A. F W 29 IN
  DUNCAN Dorothy F W 11 IN
  DUNCAN Lester M W 7 IN
  DUNCAN Florence F W 1/12 IN
  DUNCAN Susan F W 57 IN
  DUNCAN John G. M W 35 IN
272-274 BENNETT George W. M W 55 IN
  BENNETT J. Howard M W 26 IN
  BENNETT William H. M W 26 IN
  BENNETT Zora F W 27 IN
  BENNETT Francis H. M W 2 IN
273-275 KEMPER Jasper J. M W 31 IN
  KEMPER Mazie M. F W 31 IN
  BENNETT Mary B. F W 54 IN
274-276 MERRICK George M W 53 OH
275-277 MILLER Thomas J. M W 55 IN
  MILLER Luzanna F W 44 IN
  MILLER William H. M W 23 IN
  MILLER Mary E. F W 13 IN
  MILLER G. Perry M W 5 IN
  MILLER James M. M W 1-4/12 IN
276-278 BASS Marshall C. M W 42 IN
  BASS Norma M. F W 40 IN
  BASS Charles H. M W 19 IN
  BASS Lottie F W 18 IN
  BASS Elizabeth F W 16 IN
  BASS Clayton M W 3 IN
277-279 TRACY Joshua S. M W 39 IN
  TRACY Fannie B. F W 39 IN
  TRACY Ernest A. M W 16 IN
  TRACY Earl M W 10 IN
278-280 DUNCAN Charles R. M W 46 IN
  DUNCAN Edna H. F W 31 IN
  CHAPPIUS Eva L. F W 8 IN
  CHAPPIUS Thelma F W 5 IN
279-281 SHUCK William H. M W 62 IN
  SHUCK Henry C. M W 85 IN
  HENSLEY Prudence C. F W 50 IN
  HENSLEY Willard M W 15 IN
280-282 MORRISON Robert M W 48 TN
  MORRISON Nannie F W 39 KY
  MORRISON Anderson M W 19 TN
  MORRISON Enoch M W 17 TN
  MORRISON Christina F W 15 TN
  MORRISON Margaret F W 10 KY

  Next Hanover Twp Index Page
Copied by Terri Hauk and Virginia Flesher from an index created by Barb Huff

1910 All Twp Census Index        All Years Census Index       Main Page