Shelby County Indiana
1920  Census  Index
Addison  Township

Page 1

Hh/Dwl

NAME

Given

Rel

Sex

Race

Age

Status

B/p

Fa B/p

Mo B/p

Occupation

1-1

WEAKLEY

Benjamin J.

Head

M

W

69

Marr

IN

KY

DE

Farmer

Elizabeth

wife

F

W

64

Marr

IN

IN

IN

2-2

ZIMMERMAN

Jacob

Head

M

W

43

Marr

IN

GR

GR

Farmer

Barbara M.

wife

F

W

43

Marr

GR

GR

GR

Edna M.

dau

F

W

18

Sgl

IN

IN

GR

Raymond G.

son

M

W

17

Sgl

IN

IN

GR

Farm Laborer

3-3

DRAGER

Phoebe

Head

F

W

61

Wdw

IN

IN

IN

Jennie

dau

F

W

36

Sgl

IN

OH

IN

4-4

HAUK

William O.

Head

M

W

32

Marr

IN

IN

IN

Farmer

Bessie E.

wife

F

W

33

Marr

IN

IN

IN

Maxine O.

dau

F

W

9

Sgl

IN

IN

IN

Francis M.

dau

F

W

6

Sgl

IN

IN

IN

5-5

BELLMAN

Peter J.

Head

M

W

48

Marr

IN

IN

IN

Farmer

Sarah

wife

F

W

45

Marr

IN

IN

IN

Myrtle

dau

F

W

25

Sgl

IN

IN

IN

Estal J.

son

M

W

22

Marr

IN

IN

IN

Farm Laborer

Aurilla

dau-law

F

W

21

Marr

IN

IN

IN

Ralph E.

son

M

W

5

Sgl

IN

IN

IN

6-6

PARKER

Grant

Head

M

W

54

Marr

IN

KY

PA

Farmer

Laura B.

wife

F

W

57

Marr

KY

KY

KY

7-7

BEALL

John

Head

M

W

56

Wdw

KY

KY

KY

Farmer

Harvey

son

M

W

26

Sgl

KY

KY

KY

Farm Laborer

8-8

TUCKER

Jesse C.

Head

M

W

40

Marr

IN

IN

IN

Farmer

Hazel

wife

M

W

36

Marr

IN

IN

IN

Fern A.

dau

F

W

17

Sgl

IN

IN

IN

Machinest overall factory

Mary A.

dau

F

W

13

Sgl

IN

IN

IN

Nellie L.

dau

F

W

10

Sgl

IN

IN

IN

Jesse L.

dau

F

W

8

Sgl

IN

IN

IN

Charles W.

son

M

W

3(6/12)

Sgl

IN

IN

IN

Thelma M.

dau

F

W

(2/12)

Sgl

IN

IN

IN

9-9

ROSS

Charles H.

Head

M

W

31

Marr

IN

IN

IN

Laborer

Margaret

wife

F

W

32

Marr

IN

KY

KY

KENDALL

Hester

stepdau

F

W

15

Sgl

IN

IN

IN

ROSS

Charles M.

son

M

W

(5/12)

Sgl

IN

IN

IN

10-10

COLVIN

Olver M.

Head

M

W

55

Marr

IN

KY

KY

Farmer

Fannie

wife

F

W

54

Marr

IN

IN

IN

Leroy

son

M

W

17

Sgl

IN

IN

IN

11-11

SCHULER

Ambrose F.

Head

M

W

55

Wdw

PA

PA

PA

Farmer

12-12

BOGEMAN

Louis F.

Head

M

W

58

Marr

IN

GR

GR

Farmer

Carrie

wife

F

W

50

Marr

GR

GR

GR

13-13

STADTMILLER

Adam

Head

M

W

55

Marr

GR

GR

GR

Farmer

Louise

wife

F

W

51

Marr

IN

GR

OH

Romeo

son

M

W

27

Sgl

IN

GR

IN

Salesman

Isabelle

dau

F

W

17

Sgl

IN

GR

IN

Carl

son

M

W

14

Sgl

IN

GR

IN

Leo

son

M

W

11

Sgl

IN

GR

IN

 

14-14

DANIELS

Clark

Head

M

W

36

Marr

IN

IN

IN

Farmer

Bertha

wife

F

W

36

Marr

IN

IN

IN

Francis

dau

F

W

9

Sgl

IN

IN

IN

Garnet

son

M

W

4 (9/12)

Sgl

IN

IN

IN

Louis

son

M

W

(5/12)

Sgl

IN

IN

IN

15-15

MOHR

John

Head

M

W

66

Marr

IN

IN

GR

Farmer

Minerva J.

wife

F

W

63

Marr

IN

IN

IN

Woodberry

son

M

W

23

Sgl

IN

IN

IN

Farm Laborer

16-16

McDONALD

Mary

Head

F

W

64

Wdw

IN

KY

GR

Alice

dau

F

W

18

Sgl

IN

WV

IN

MOBERLY

Oris

gr-son

M

W

3 (3/12)

Sgl

IN

IN

IN

17-17

HOWERY

Albert

Head

M

W

49

Marr

IN

IN

IN

Farmer

Minnie

wife

F

W

47

Marr

IN

IN

IN

Opal

dau

F

W

24

Sgl

IN

IN

IN

Labor-Car liner

Ora

dau

F

W

22

Sgl

IN

IN

IN

Labor-Car Liner

Bessie

dau

F

W

19

Sgl

IN

IN

IN

Russel

son

M

W

14

Sgl

IN

IN

IN

Voyd

son

M

W

10

Sgl

IN

IN

IN

18-18

MACKE

Henry

Head

M

W

29

Marr

IN

IN

IN

Farmer

Anna

wife

F

W

27

Marr

KS

IN

IN

George

son

M

W

4 (7/12)

Sgl

IN

IN

KS

Anthony

son

M

W

2 (2/12)

Sgl

IN

IN

KS

Victor

son

M

W

(2/12)

Sgl

IN

IN

KS

PICKETT

Cecil

servant

M

W

15

Sgl

IN

IN

IN

Farm Laborer

Earnest

servant

M

W

17

Sgl

IN

IN

IN

Farm Laborer

19-19

ANTLE

Clifford

Head

M

W

51

Marr

IN

KY

IN

Laborer

Ida May

wife

F

W

44

Marr

IN

IN

IN

20-20

JONES

Oral H.

Head

M

W

46

Sgl

IN

IN

IN

Letter Carrier

Ellen P.

mother

F

W

73

Wdw

IN

KY

IN

FULLER

Elizabeth

servant

F

W

63

Sgl

KY

KY

KY

Servant

21-21

WOOD

William L.

Head

M

W

58

Marr

IN

IN

IN

Laborer

Cathrine

wife

F

W

52

Marr

IN

KY

KY

TRIMNELL

Adie

sis-in-law

F

W

59

Sgl

KY

KY

KY

22-22

JACKSON

Walter

Head

M

W

42

Marr

IN

IN

KY

Lineman Phone

Laura

wife

F

W

38

Marr

IN

IN

TN

Irvin

son

M

W

19

Sgl

IN

IN

IN

Laborer-factory

Estel

dau

F

W

12

Sgl

IN

IN

IN

Thelma

dau

F

W

10

Sgl

IN

IN

IN

23-23

BRIDENSTINE

Albert

Head

M

W

50

Marr

IN

GR

IA

Engineer-factory

Dora

wife

F

W

42

Marr

GR

GR

GR

SLAICK

Elizabeth

dau

F

W

20

Marr

IN

IN

GR

Bookkeeper bank

BRIDENSTINE

Roy

Head

M

W

15

Sgl

IN

IN

GR

Chauffeur Garage

SLAICK

Earl

son-in-law

M

W

31

Marr

IN

IN

IN

Salesman-Auto

24-24

CLARK

Edward J.

Head

M

W

67

Marr

IN

IR

EN

Farmer

Catherine M.

wife

F

W

63

Marr

IN

PA

PA

SALLY

Jane

servant

F

W

66

Wdw

IN

Unk

Unk

Servant

25-25

THRASHER

William

Head

M

W

47

Marr

IN

IN

IN

Tailor-Clothing

Mary

wife

F

W

48

Marr

IN

GR

GR

Paul

son

M

W

24

Sgl

IN

IN

IN

Salesman-Drug

26-26

WATKINS

Richard

Head

M

W

48

Marr

MO

KY

KY

Laborer

Mallissa

wife

F

W

47

Marr

KY

KY

KY

Edna

dau

F

W

12

Sgl

KY

MO

KY

Elsie

dau

F

W

8

Sgl

KY

MO

KY

Ulysess

son

M

W

7

Sgl

KY

MO

KY

27-27

COLEMAN

George

Head

M

W

54

Marr

IN

OH

OH

Farm Laborer

Addie

wife

F

W

54

Marr

IN

IN

IN

Ernest

son

M

W

16

Sgl

IN

IN

IN

28-28

THEOBALD

Gus

Head

M

W

42

Marr

IN

GR

GR

Farmer

Emma

wife

F

W

45

Marr

IN

OH

OH

Cathrine

dau

F

W

10

Sgl

IN

IN

IN

Edna May

dau

F

W

8

Sgl

IN

IN

IN

29-29

BRIDENSTINE

William

Head

M

W

78

Marr

GR

GR

GR

Farmer

Georganna

wife

F

W

66

Marr

IN

KY

KY

Charles

son

M

W

32

Sgl

IN

GR

IN

Farm Laborer

30-30

HILL

George

Head

M

W

75

Wdw

IN

KY

PA

Farmer

Clara

dau

F

W

41

Sgl

IN

IN

IN

Benjamin

son

M

W

31

Marr

IN

IN

IN

Farm Laborer

Cathrine

dau-in-law

F

W

29

Marr

IN

IN

IN

Virginia

grand-dau

F

W

4 (11/12)

Sgl

IN

IN

IN

Lewis

grand-son

M

W

(11/12)

Sgl

IN

IN

IN

31-31

TURNER

William H.

Head

M

W

51

Marr

IN

IN

IN

Farm Laborer

Lutishea

wife

F

W

44

Marr

IN

IN

IN

Harry L.

son

M

W

26

Sgl

IN

IN

IN

Farm Laborer

Wilbur E.

son

M

W

9

Sgl

IN

IN

IN

32-32

FRYER

Henry

Head

M

W

33

Marr

KY

KY

KY

Laborer-factory

Mabel

wife

F

W

30

Marr

IN

IN

IN

Elizabeth

dau

F

W

12

Sgl

IN

KY

IN

Raymond

son

M

W

7

Sgl

IN

KY

IN

Dorothy

dau

F

W

1

Sgl

IN

KY

IN

33-33

BAUSBACK

George

Head

M

W

35

Marr

IN

GR

KY

Farmer

Ola

wife

F

W

27

Marr

IN

IN

IN

Omer

son

M

W

8

Sgl

IN

IN

IN

Francis

son

M

W

5

Sgl

IN

IN

IN

Deloris

dau

F

W

2-11mo

Sgl

IN

IN

IN

ALEXANDER

Anna B.

mot-in-law

F

W

43

Wdw

IN

IN

IN

34-34

ROSS

Lenard

Head

M

W

47

Marr

IN

IN

IN

Farmer

Flora

wife

F

W

46

Marr

IN

IN

IN

Paul

son

M

W

18

Sgl

IN

IN

IN

Chauffeur-Milk Truck

Kenneth

son

M

W

10

Sgl

IN

IN

IN

Harry

son

M

W

7

Sgl

IN

IN

IN

35-35

GLESSNER

Lon B.

Head

M

W

82

Wdw

IL

NC

OH

Farmer

Lula

dau

F

W

58

Sgl

IN

MD

IL

Bookkeeper-factory

36-36

SOSBE

Walter

Head

M

W

31

Marr

IN

Unk

IN

Chauffeur-Truck

Nellie

wife

F

W

25

Marr

IN

GR

KY

Mary Ethel

dau

F

W

8mo

Sgl

IN

IN

IN

 

37-37

OLTMAN

George E.

Head

M

W

47

Marr

IN

IN

IN

Surveyor-County

Ella

wife

F

W

36

Marr

IN

IN

IN

Marie

dau

F

W

17

Sgl

IN

IN

IN

Bookkeeper-office

Forest A.

son

M

W

12

Sgl

IN

IN

IN

William D.

son

M

W

7

Sgl

IN

IN

IN

38-38

DOBBINS

Mary A.

Head

F

W

71

Wdw

IN

KY

TN

Farmer

Gordon

son

M

W

30

Sgl

IN

IN

IN

Farm laborer

39-39

FORD

James

Head

M

W

64

Marr

IN

IR

IR

Farmer

Margaret

wife

F

W

59

Marr

IN

GR

GR

Joe

son

M

W

36

Wdw

IN

IN

IN

Chauffeur-truck

Frank

son

M

W

32

Sgl

IN

IN

IN

Laborer

Fred

son

M

W

26

Sgl

IN

IN

IN

Baker

Albert

son

M

W

20

Sgl

IN

IN

IN

Laborer-factory

Lillian

niece

F

W

13

Sgl

IN

IN

IN

Edna

gr-dau

F

W

14

Sgl

IN

IN

IN

Ruth

gr-dau

F

W

6

Sgl

IN

IN

IN

40-40

BAUSBACK

Henry

Head

M

W

41

Marr

IN

GR

KY

Manufacturer

Mary

wife

F

W

36

Marr

IN

IN

IN

Henry Jr.

son

M

W

15

Sgl

IN

IN

IN

Chauffer-truck

Carl

son

M

W

13

Sgl

IN

IN

IN

Lena

dau

F

W

11

Sgl

IN

IN

IN

Wray

son

M

W

8

Sgl

IN

IN

IN

Lawrence

son

M

W

1mo

Sgl

IN

IN

IN

41-41

TUCKER

Harry

Head

M

W

20

Marr

IN

IN

IN

Laborer

Hetty

wife

F

W

20

Sgl

IN

IN

IN

Orpha Louise

dau

F

W

5mo

Sgl

IN

IN

IN

Orem J.

dau

F

W

(5/12)

Sgl

IN

IN

IN

WENDLEBOE

John

boarder

M

W

28

Marr

MI

Dnmrk

Dnmrk

Laborer-factory

Mary

boarder

F

W

17

Sgl

IN

IN

IN

42-42

OREM

Harvey L.

Head

M

W

46

Marr

IN

IN

IN

Laborer-factory

Minerva

wife

F

W

47

Marr

IN

IN

IN

Flossie

dau

F

W

17

Sgl

IN

IN

IN

Mary

dau

F

W

14

Sgl

IN

IN

IN

Harvey K.

son

M

W

10

Sgl

IN

IN

IN

43-43

BAUSBACK

Omer

Head

M

W

34

Marr

IN

GR

KY

Farmer

Grace

wife

F

W

34

Marr

IN

IN

IN

44-44

OLDHAM

John

Head

M

W

66

Marr

IN

IN

IN

Farmer

Sarah E.

wife

F

W

66

Marr

IN

IN

PA

Oppie

son

M

W

28

Sgl

IN

IN

IN

Farm Laborer

Joe

son

M

W

25

Sgl

IN

IN

IN

Farm Laborer

45-45

KASTER

Frank

Head

M

W

41

Marr

IN

IN

IN

Farmer

 

Emma

wife

F

W

41

Marr

IN

IN

IN

Gladys

dau

F

W

16

Sgl

IN

IN

IN

46-46

HAMILTON

Clyde

Head

M

W

27

Marr

IN

IN

IN

Farm Laborer

Gladys

wife

F

W

22

Marr

IN

IN

IN

Louise

dau

F

W

4-2m

Sgl

IN

IN

IN

Ruby

dau

F

W

2-4m

Sgl

IN

IN

IN


1920 Census Index created by Barb Huff, Aug 2001

Next Page       All Years Census Index       Main Page