Shelby  County,  Indiana

Phares


Cover page:
A HISTORY OF THE ISAAC PHARES FAMILY

PRODUCED AND PUBLISHED BY JOHN PHARES STEPHENS

WITH RELATED DOCUMENTS INCLUDED


EXTRACTED, ASSEMBLED AND PRODUCED BY:

Richard H. Weightman
February 1998



My sincere thanks to Mary (Hine) Miller, Shirley Stedman; and Charles
V. Downing for sharing letters, pictures, and documents from their
personal files.

-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=--=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
This line (above) will denote the page breaks of the original manuscript

TABLE OF CONTENTS

Section 1.
EXPLANATORY NOTES, BY RICHARD H. WEIGHTMAN, TO EXPLAIN WHAT IS KNOWN ABOUT THE "HISTORIC SKETCHES OF ISAAC PHARES FAMILY".

Section 2.

INDEX OF NAMES AND THE "HISTORIC SKETCHES OF ISAAC PHARES FAMILY"

Section 3.

PICTURE OF SARAH (PHARES) STEPHENS, contributed by Shirley Stedman.

INDEX OF NAMES AND CHART OF DESCENDENTS OF STACY AND SARAH (PHARES) STEPHENS.  Compiled by R.H. Weightman.

SKETCH ON JAMES STEPHENS, HIS WIFE, MARY ANNE STULL, AND SOME OF THEIR DESCENDENTS, contributed by Charles V. Downing.

Section 4.

SKETCHES ON WILLIAM WESLEY BROWN, MILLIE DE WITT, AND THOMAS WICKER, found among the pages of the "HISTORY".

SKETCHES ON MATTHEW C. BROWN AND DEACON WILLIAM PHARES, found among the pages of the "HISTORY".

FUNERAL REPORT ON WILLIAM PHARES, 1830-1918, found among the pages of the "HISTORY".

IN MEMORIUM, WILLIAM PHARES, 1830-1918, found among the pages of the "HISTORY".

TRIBUTE TO REV. JOHN PHARES BY WILLIAM PHARES, HIS BROTHER, found among the pages of the "HISTORY".

HISTORICAL SKETCH ON REV. S. M. PHARES, BY J. P. STEPHENS, found among the pages of the "HISTORY".

Section 5.

BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES ON JAMES & REBECCA (STEPHENS) COOPER, & SOME OF THEIR DESCENDENTS, contributed by Shirley Stedman.

MEMORIES OF EULALIA (COOPER) ELDRED OF MOVES MADE BY HER FAMILY, FROM OHIO TO KANSAS, TO OKLAHOMA, TO TEXAS, contributed by Shirley Stedman.

MEMORIES OF EULALIA (COOPER) ELDRED OF HER FAMILY'S PARTICIPATION IN THE "OKLAHOMA RUN", contributed by Shirley Stedman.

-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-

Section 1.


          This section includes:

Explanations of how Richard H. Weightman received copies of the original pages, of J. P. Stephen's "Historic Sketches of Isaac Phares Family", and what he has learned about how the sections of the "History" were produced, accumulated and published.

Several pages, that appear to be personal opinions or comments of J. P. Stephens, were among the pages of the "History", but were not a part of it.

-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-


Pages 1-5

Explanatory Notes by Richard H. Weightman.

A copy of this work, printed on a printing press, with numbered pages as if it was intended to be a book, was found among the effects of Cora Estella Ash, the daughter of  Lewis J. Ash and Amanda A. Phares.  Cora Estella married James Ertle Rigsbee. Cora's granddaughter, Mary (Hine) Miller, found the pages; typed them in an attempt to clarify the illegible words and dates; and provided copies, of both the original set and her typed set to Richard H. Weightman, in 1995.  J.(ohn) P.(hares) Stephens, who compiled and printed the "History", was born 28 Sep 1836, in Shelby county, Indiana. He stated that he was 73 in 1909, which is one way of estimating when he published his "History", since it is not dated. He died in Franklin county, Kansas.  There is no way to know how many copies were distributed, to whom, or how many copies are still in existence.

----------------------------------

An introductory entry, by J.P. Stephens, reads as follows:

HISTORIC SKETCHES OF ISAAC PHARES FAMILY of Shelby county, Indiana for 70 years. The first ancestor was two years older than writer and I am 73.
          Simple plain statements of fact in language of people. 25 cents per copy postage prepaid. Every Phares and relative should possess a copy and one for the children.
          So much personal knowledge of your kindred may never be published again. Send price to undersigned in current post stamps or money order. Address J.P. Stephens Wellsville Kans.

(Printed on the lower half of this page, was the following:)

          To my Readers Uncles aunts brothers and sisters and all relatives of many generations, most of you are entire strangers to me so I could only print what you and others have written.
          I have had the misfortune of bursting my press and by poverty compelled to construct another which has not done the work as I desired. But hope you can read it and take my good wishes for defects.  There are some parties we know living who never reported. They are to
blame not me.


(Handwritten note at bottom of page) "original in lockbox"

-------------------------

          Another article, printed on a separate page-

The Drink habit seems to have but slight effect upon the family. But I can remember one family blighted for years. Was finally rescued by the saving Grace of God but not until much ..... was experienced. To Him be all the glory. We have many good church Workers among us besides preachers.  Many good Deacons among whom .... mention William Phares, Stacy Stephens, James N. Stephens, Cary Vinton and Levi ..... Phares.  Musical talent has not been generally reported .... from personal knowledge of many good singers and Several Accomplished Teachers. Two Medical Doctors.  None of us seem to be politicians of notoriety Some have held offices of trust With honor to all.  None have been ....... or oppressors or criminals.  Yours truly.

John Phares Stephens
Wellsville..... Kansas



RHW's comments- Apparently J.P. Stephens contacted other descendents, known to him, and asked each family to contribute a sketch on the members of the family, with dates, spouses, children and events.  Quite a few sent sketches, but others apparently did not.  Each section of the history, appeared to be what was submitted, but after comparing several sketches, sent to me by Shirley Stedman, in 1997, which apparently were the originals of what was submitted to J.P. Stephens, by her ancestors, and which dealt with some of the same individuals and families that were included in J.P. Stephen's History; I believe now that J.P. Stephens did some editing of what he received, to delete words, or details.  The choice of words and the sentence structures were so similar that I'm sure one was taken from the other.  The sketches that were submitted to J.P. Stephens were, in general, longer and more detailed than the ones that were included in his History.  

J. P. Stephens "History" included an abbreviated index of names (two pages) which was very poorly printed and nearly impossible to read.  RHW has constructed a new index, with names of all of the principal descendents, that were included.  

          J.P. Stephens' comment about his press bursting and he was compelled to construct another, explains why there are so many instances, in his History, of either blank spaces or illegible words, dates and sentences.
          In a number of cases there were errors in the spelling of names, dates and places.  These may have resulted from his type-setting, or the data submitted to him may have contained errors. Where correct names or dates could be obtained by R.H. Weightman, they will be entered in parentheses immediately after the incorrect entry.  Illegible words or sentences are represented by a series of dots. i.e., .........
          Some of the original 49 pages are less than full pages so, in typing them, I have typed continuous, full pages, but have showed the original page numbers in the same relative places, as they appeared in the "History", at the bottom, or end, of the original pages.

-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-


Sec 2A       Sec 2B       Sec 3       Sec 4       Sec 5

Family Files Index       Main Page