Shelby  County,  Indiana
Courthouse  Records

Wills


          Wills can sometimes be found in their original format, with the estate/probate papers.  However, most wills are only available from the Probate Order books in the Clerk's Office.  The records are on the 2nd floor. For copies, write to:  Clerk's Office,  P.O. Box 198,  Shelbyville, Indiana 46176,  Attn Phyllis
Please include a self-addressed, stamped envelope and a  money order  [$1 for each page] made out to the Shelby County, Indiana, Clerk's Office.
          Some of the very earliest wills were recorded in the deed books in the Recorder's Office.  Our library has a will book compiled by Maurice Holmes, which includes abstracts of all Shelby County, Indiana, wills from 1822-1906.

Updated 13 February 2017


Testator/Testatrix Date Recorded     Testator/Testatrix Date Recorded
Ella C. Adams 1915     John G. Adams 1886
Benjamin Ainsley 1823     Henry D. Anderson 1916
Mahala Apple 1916     Joshua H. Arnold 1873
Elizabeth S.Atwood 1917     William Babb 1860*
John Baker  1862     Treacy A. Baker 1915
James Barmore 1860     Amanda Bennett Nov 1911
Elizabeth G. Billman 1912     Martin Bird 1914
George Birely 1883     Mary E. Blessing 1911
William Boggs 1836     Abraham Bollibaugh 1844
Daniel Bradley 1912     David Bradley 1843
    Elizabeth Breedlove 1913
Henry Briggeman  1915     Jardin Brison 1917
Elizabeth Brown 1865     John H. Brown 1912
William W. Brown 1911     August Brummer 1916
Martin Buchert 1914     Rosella Roberts Burns 1911*
Chancy Butler 1840     Martha Elizabeth Byers 1916
James Campbell 1837*     Thomas B. Carey 1919
Alice C. Carson 1917     Cynthia E. Carter 1916
Walter A. Carter 1912     Wilford Carter 1858
Elijah Cartright 1849     John Caster 1883
 Jonathan Casto Aug 1841     Sarah E. Caudell 1916
 Lida J. Caughey 1920*     Edward H. Chadwick 1913
Mary Chapman 1914     Amelia Cherry Nov 1912

 Eli Cherry

Oct 1911     James K. Cherry 1915
Sophia Cherry 1913     Armin T. Chueden Jun 1911
John Clark 1829     Thomas Claton 1874
Landa H. Clayton 1919     Cornelia E. Coates 1916
Fred Coers 1920     Aaron Coffin 1847
Philip Colclasier 1876     Alonso Cole 1919
Elizabeth Colee 1916     Ralph Colescott Nov 1876
Abigail Collins 1884     Anna Collins 1917
David Compton Nov 1912     Carrie Conger Feb 1912
Daniel Conner, Sr 1841     John B Conover 1859
David L. Conrey 1913     Caroline Conrey 1927
James Cooper 1896       
George Copple 1913     John Corwin 1916
Henry S. Cory 1915     James A. Crisler 1919
Lewis Crisler 1843     Joseph Cummins 1894
Polly Cummins 1852     Richard Cummins  Mar 1838
James J. Curtis 1912     George W. Cuskaden 1914
George Debord 1840    

Ernest Degelow

1912
Louis DeHoe 1916     Elizabeth Deitzer 1912
Mathias Deitzer 1872     Dora Denny 1915
John C. DePrez 1916     Minnie DePrez 1920
Andrew Derrickson 1876     Sarah C. Dippel 1917
Margaret Dodds 1916     Olive Dorsey 1917
Harry S. Downey 1916     Ithamar Drake 1835
Nancy Jane Drake 1916     Mary Duffy 1919
Joseph Dungan 1874     Sophia C. Durham 1914
Benjamin F. Ensley 1903     Henry M. Ensley 1913
William S. Ensley 1881     Andrew Ensminger 1867
Ballard Ensminger 1915     Joshua Ensminger 1851
Lester Ensminger 1915     St. Clair Ensminger 1914
William M. Ensminger 1914     John Henry Eschmeyer 1892
Dicey Estes 1916     Madison Estes 1916
Matilda Everhart 1912     James A. Favor Mar 1913
Ann Fisher 1912     Francis Fisher 1912
Joseph Fisher 1918     Michael T. Fisher 1918
Sarah E. Fisher 1919     Anna L. Fix 1917
John M. French 1865     John Gahimer 1914
Anna Gannon 1875     Mary C. Gates 1917
Carrie Gatewood 1913     Lemuel S. Gatewood 1916
John R. Gere 1913     Elsa C. German 1915
Whalon Gibson 1866     Theora Gonce Jan 1911
Mary Goodrich  1881     Emaline Goodwin 1916
Paul C. Gordon 1918     Lettie Graham 1892
William Green 1855        
Alta Gregory 1919     Mary A. Hacker 1892
William Hacker 1891     John M. Haehl Mar 1912
Elizabeth Hamilton 1916     Albert P. Harrell 1918
John Harrell 1917     Everett Haymond 1917
Thomas L. Haymond 1916     Thomas L. Haymond 1916
Fred Heddrick 1916     Mary Hendrickson 1916
John A. Henry 1913     John W. Henry 1916
Andrew Hensley 1842     Sarah Lucille Hering 1913*
George Hildebrand 1915     James Hildebrand 1844
        Jacob Hill 1845
Margaret Hill 1915     Frances Hilligoss 1919
George Hilligoss 1913     George W. Hinds 1914
John Hines 1912     Thomas Hoban 1912
James Mortimer Hodges 1837     Julia A. Hogue 1917
Kendall M. Hord 1917     Frederick W. Horst 1920
Joseph Hough 1844     George W. House 1919
Mary Frances Houston 1915     Catharine Howery 1860
Katerine Hoyt 1913    

Fountain Huffman

1883

Mary A. Huffman 1912     Armilda J. Hughbanks 1912
Mary Hughes 1916     Peter H. Imel 1918
Sarah J. Irish 1910     Lillian May Jackson 1916
Jeremiah James 1916     Hiram Jewett  (Decatur Co) 1891
Nelson Jewett  (Decatur Co) 1882     Orrin C. Jewett  (Decatur Co) 1903
Thomas Jinkins 1870     Catharine Johnson 1876
Norvan Johnson 1911     Thomas S. Johnston 1914
Harrison Jones 1918     Newton S. Jones 1915
Julius Joseph 1924     Peter G. Kamp 1915
Charlotte Kanopp / Knopp 1901     Elmira J. Keaten 1917
Benjamin Keaton 1888*     John Keever 1844
Elizabeth Keith 1914     Lucinda Kemp 1916
John Morgan Kennedy 1911     Frank Kent 1917
Jesse King 1846    
Calvin Kinsley 1840     George Kinsley 1909
Frank Kirschbaum 1917     Mary Kitchel 1854
Piercy Kitchel 1846     Francis Marion Knight 1912
Fredrig Kolkmeier 1913     Jacob Kratzer 1861
Andrew Kuhn 1870     Mary C. Kuhn 1913
Kuhn wills, Hancock & Henry Co     Margaret Kynes 1893
Joseph Lacy 1866*     Isaac Lamb 1870
Hamilton Lapham 1869    
Isaac Larison 1913     Volney Larrison 1912
Robert W. Lavely 1914     Harry G. Law 1919
Caroline Lawrence 1916     Hiram Lee 1892
James Lee 1879     Ellen Leech 1916
Isaac Lemaster 1833     Henry Lemasters 1894
Jacob Lewis 1822     Rachel A. Lewis 1912
Josephine Louden 1912     William Louden 1843
Samuel C. Love 1911     Stephen D. Ludlow 1884
Rebecca Macy 1862    
Dinah Major 1834     Fannie Major 1914
1917
    Amanda J. Mayhew 1912
Ellen McBride 1919     John McCain 1914
1905
    Lydia M. McCarty 1913
Albert McCrea 1911     Mary McDonald 1916
James McFadden 1915     Corrisanda McGuire 1911
Eliza Jane McKinney 1919     Melissa Means 1919
Jacob Medsker 1916     Emma Messick 1917
Edward Metzger 1915     Daniel Michael 1839
Elvira Midkiff 1913     Jennie S. Miller 1914
Noah Milleson 1915     Robert Minnis Aug 1911
Joseph Mitchell 1912     Lucy Mitchell 1844
John Monroe  (Rush Co) 1847*    
Henry Montgomery 1912     Matthew Montgomery 1913
Sidona Montgomery Dec 1835     John Moore Sep 1870
Nancy A. Moore
1914
    William A. Moore 1892
William W. Moore
1913
    Susannah Morgan 1912
Ann Pamelia Morris 1913     Rebecca A. Morrison 1895
Catharine Mow  1841     Nancy A. Mullen 1914
George S. Murphy 1916     John Murphy 1838
Martha Murphy 1898     Nancy Murphy 1911
Charles F. Muth 1898     Henry Nail 1827
Solomon Nave 1860     Emma L. Neligh 1915
Frances A. Newton 1902     Joseph P. Newton 1854
William Newton 1898     Aaron Nigh 1915
Elizabeth Nolan 1913     John J. Norvell 1919
George Nulliner 1874     Joseph Odell 1864
Nancy Odell 1911     George Oltman 1919
Eliza Jane Orr 1856        
Jane Owen 1916     Hannah Palmerton 1873
Merib Maria Parker 1920      Jonathan Parkerson 1871
James W. Parkhurst 1915     John Parkinson c1862
Moses Parkison 1874*     Edmond K. Parrish 1914
King Parish / Parrish 1889     William Patterson 1913
Joseph Paul 1916     Fannie J. Perkins 1915
Sarah E. Peterson 1914     Amos T. Phares 1922
Alice M. Phillips 1915     Nancy D. Pike 1866
Ann Margaret Pile 1918     David Pope 1917
Mary A. Pope 1916     Bennett Powell 1911
Emeline D. Powell 1886     Leonard Powell, Sr. 1891
 Sarah J. Pritchard 1911     George Pulse  1870
Daniel F. Randolph 1938     Henrietta Rapp 1916
Joel Ray 1915     Thomas Ray 1830
Ephraim Redenbough 1912     George C. Reed 1874
Jacob Reed 1875     Martha J. Reese 1873
Fernandes Rhoades Aug 1910     Lucy T. Ricketts 1919
Nathan Riggs 1883     John Robertson 1896
Newton D. Robins 1895     George Robinson 1835
William Rosenfeld 1911     Daniel Ross 1853
May S. Sargent 1917     Margaret Sartle 1915
Margaret R. Schneider 1913     Matthias Schoelch 1913
Robert C. Schoelch 1911     Jesse Scott 1918
Isaac Sexton 1845     Harriett Shaw 1923
James K. P. Shaw 1913     Jesse Shaw 1913
Harriet Major Sheldon 1915     Sarah J. Shore 1919
Alfred L. Shutt 1914     Henry Sims 1911
Viola Skillman 1918     Caleb Sleeth 1879
David Sleeth 1865     Ira R. Sleeth 1915
Kate Slusser 1916     Edward Small 1917
Daniel R. Smith 1914     Hezekiah Smith 1859*
Joel Smith Jun 1870     John Smith 1913
Sophia Smith 1917     William Smith 1858
Daniel Snepp 1895     John Snepp 1875
Lewis Snepp 1897     John H. Snyder 1914
Laura Sparks 1917    

Esther Spurlin

1882
Jesse Spurlin 1864     Mary St. John 1911
Samuel Stansifer 1915     Solomon Steward 1916
Elizabeth B. Stewart 1911     George P. Stewart 1916
Lydia Stewart 1917     George P. Stohry 1915
    Jeremiah Joseph Stillwell 1853
Cyrus Hale Stone 1833     Lemon M. Stratton 1916
Michael Streng 1917     Norman H. Strong 1915
Oliver Swain Apr 1901     Joseph A. Talbert 1918
Virinda Talbert 1912     Mary A. Templeton 1915
William P. Terry 1913    

Carey F. Thomas

1915
Margaret Thomas 1919     Oliver Morton Thompson 1913
Samuel M. Thompson 1914     Philip Timberlake Aug 1848
Frank Timney 1917     Asa Toler 1839
Henry H. Torline 1915     Mary L. Treadway 1919
Elizabeth Trimble 1916     Abraham Trisler 1864
Rebecca Trisler 1882     Alfred S. Tucker 1891
Andrew J. Tucker Apr 1911     William Tull 1915
Salathiel Valentine Dec 1911    

John Wesley Vanarsdall

1919
    Dorothy Vanpelt, Box 23 1854
Abel VanScyoc 1919     John A. Vernon 1913
Ruth Virgin 1876     Mary E. Waggoner 1916
Jesse C. Walker 1912     Barbara E. Warble 1919
Martin Warner 1872     Stephan B. Washburn 1911
Thomas Watson 1879     George P. Weaver 1814*
Horace Weaver Jan 1902     George Weinantz 1919
Henry Weingarth 1920     Elizabeth Weintraut Dec 1913
Robert S. and Eliza Wells 1913     Harry Whitcomb 1915
William T. White 1915     Annie M. Wilson 1915
Bennie F. Wilson 1915     David B. Wilson 1915
Isaac Wilson 1862        
Elizabeth Witmer Feb 1912     Elvira J. Wolf 1913
Mary A. Woodward Apr 1911     George Woolley 1884
Thomas Wrenick 1916     Charles S. Wright 1918
Nancy H. Wright 1914     William W. Wright 1918
Jacob Yarling 1914     James Young, Sr 1829
John George Zeiss Mar 1861     Elenor Zemer 1917
Henry Zemer 1916      
   

* Date will was signed (i.e., testator still living)

Transcripts of Estate Papers       Courthouse Records       Main Page